Skip to content
Tủ Mây

Moving with storage in the middle

Most moves in this city do not go door to door. There is a gap: the new lease starts next month, the renovation runs late, the family goes home for a season first. We are built for the gap. One crew packs and collects, one catalogue holds everything, one delivery puts it in the new home.

Updated September 2026

Tủ Mây crew with boxes in front of the open van

The short answer

  • One booking covers collection, storage and delivery. Pick both-ways collection, put the old address in, and set the return address and date later from your account.
  • Both-ways collection is 2,186,000 / 3,910,000 / 7,360,000 VND for Small, Medium and Large, paid once. Storage is 1,158,000 / 2,006,000 / 3,579,000 VND a month standard, or 1,452,000 / 2,516,000 / 4,490,000 VND air-conditioned.
  • You choose whether we pack. Say no and you box it yourself; say yes and the crew brings the boxes, tape, wrapping and blankets and does the lot, from 1,208,000 VND for Small. Packing stopped being included on 2026-09-14 and this page said otherwise until 2026-09-18.
  • Every item is photographed and listed. If the new home is ready in stages, items come back in stages.
  • Book 2 days ahead; sooner adds a rush fee of 30% of the collection fee. Central districts have no trip fee; others add 230,000 VND to the collection, once.
Book a pickup

How the move runs

  1. Book online with the old address, the size, the section and both-ways collection. Note the lift, the floor and the alley width so the right vehicle comes.
  2. Collection day. The crew arrives in the window you chose, wraps furniture, dismantles beds and wardrobes, packs open boxes, labels everything, photographs each item and loads. A studio takes about two hours, a one-bedroom half a day, a family home most of a day.
  3. Within a day your account shows every item with its photo and code. This is the moment to check nothing was left behind and to star the things you will want first.
  4. Storage. Days or months, in a standard or air-conditioned section. Need a single item during the gap, a suitcase or the cot? Request it and it comes the next day for the delivery fee.
  5. Set the delivery. From your account, choose the new address and a date. Two days ahead is enough. If the new home is ready room by room, split the delivery: bedroom first, the rest later.
  6. Delivery day. The crew unloads, reassembles what it dismantled, puts furniture where you point, and takes away the packing material. You sign off against the catalogue.

What it costs, three real moves

Worked examples, standard section
MovePlanCollection and returnStorageTotal
Studio, three weeks between leases, District 3 to Bình ThạnhSmall2,186,000 VND1,158,000 VND for one month2,186,000 + 1,158,000 VND
One-bedroom, two months while the new flat is fitted out, District 7 to District 2Medium3,910,000 VND + 230,000 VND, collected in District 72,006,000 VND × 23,910,000 + 2 × 2,006,000 + 230,000 VND
Family home in Thủ Đức, six months abroad then a new houseLarge, air-conditioned7,360,000 VND + 230,000 VND, collected in Thủ Đức4,490,000 VND × 67,360,000 + 6 × 4,490,000 + 230,000 VND

Storage runs month to month from collection day and renews on its own until you ask for everything back.

Why not just a mover

A moving company is the right tool when the truck goes from door A to door B on the same day. It is the wrong tool for a gap. A mover who agrees to hold your load keeps it packed on a truck or a warehouse floor, uncatalogued and unconditioned, and every extra day is a favour. We are a storage company with a moving crew, not the other way round: the shelf, the catalogue and the climate are the product, and the collection and delivery are how things get to and from it. If your move is door to door with no gap, book a mover; if there is a gap of more than a night, book us.

Things the crew handles that you should know about

Delivery to somewhere other than a new home

The return address does not have to be a home. Half the plan can go to the new flat and half to a parent's house; office furniture can come back to a new office; a wardrobe can go to a buyer. Each delivery to a separate address is a separate trip and priced as one.

Moving out of the city

Collection is inside Ho Chi Minh City. For a delivery to Đồng Nai, Bình Dương, Vũng Tàu or further, ask before booking; short distances outside the boundary are usually possible at a quoted trip price, and anything beyond that we hand to a long-distance carrier with the catalogue as the packing list.

Collection, paid once
SizeCollection onlyCollection and return
Small1,093,000 VND2,186,000 VND
Medium1,955,000 VND3,910,000 VND
Large3,680,000 VND7,360,000 VND

Tủ Mây price list · standard / air-conditioned

Valet · Small · 12 boxes1,158,000 VND / 1,452,000 VND
Valet · Medium · 24 boxes2,006,000 VND / 2,516,000 VND
Valet · Large · 48 boxes3,579,000 VND / 4,490,000 VND
Self storage · Small1,458,000 VND / 1,852,000 VND
Self storage · Medium2,606,000 VND / 3,266,000 VND
Self storage · Large4,829,000 VND / 6,040,000 VND
Collection only, paid oncefrom 1,093,000 VND
Collection and return, paid oncefrom 2,186,000 VND
A delivery in between, per item100,000 VND, a box or a wardrobe alike

Frequently asked

Do I have to know the new address when I book?

No. Book both-ways collection with the old address. Set the delivery address and date from your account when you know them.

How long can the gap be?

A night or a year. Storage is billed by the month and renews for as long as you need it.

Can I get some things back before the rest?

Yes. Any item can be delivered on its own from your account for 100,000 VND an item, a box or a wardrobe alike. Starring the essentials on collection day makes that quick.

Do you move things directly with no storage?

A same-day door-to-door move is a mover's job and we say so. We come in when there is a gap of more than a night.

Is the crew insured and are my things protected?

Every item is photographed and listed on collection, and the plan carries protection of up to 30,000,000 VND for loss or damage while in our care. Declare anything of unusual value before collection.

Store it, get it back when you need it

We come to you, pack, photograph every item and keep it on a secure shelf, standard or air-conditioned. One message brings any of it back.

Book a pickupSee pricing