Skip to content
Tủ Mây

What size do you need

Counted in moving boxes, because nobody knows their home in cubic metres. Count what you have, add the big pieces as box equivalents, pick the nearest size. If you are wrong, the crew corrects it on the day and you pay for the size you use.

Updated September 2026

A crew member taping a Tủ Mây box shut, a shrink-wrapped chair already loaded behind

The short answer

  • Small: up to 12 boxes. A studio's overflow, a season of clothes, the baby gear, a student's room. 1,158,000 VND a month standard.
  • Medium: up to 24 boxes. A one-bedroom apartment, or the furniture of a room being renovated. 2,006,000 VND a month standard.
  • Large: up to 48 boxes. A two to three bedroom home, or a small office. 3,579,000 VND a month standard.
  • One box is 60 × 40 × 40 cm. Large items count as box equivalents: a sofa about four, a fridge about three, a dismantled wardrobe about three, a mattress about two.
Book a pickup
Three sizes, counted in boxes
SizeBoxesRoughlyValet / monthSelf storage / month
Small12a studio, seasonal things1,158,000 VND / 1,452,000 VND1,458,000 VND / 1,852,000 VND
Medium24a one-bedroom home2,006,000 VND / 2,516,000 VND2,606,000 VND / 3,266,000 VND
Large48a two to three bedroom home3,579,000 VND / 4,490,000 VND4,829,000 VND / 6,040,000 VND

How to count

  1. Walk through the home with a notepad and count the cartons you would fill. A 60 × 40 × 40 cm box holds about 20 kg of books, or a shelf of kitchenware, or a drawer and a half of folded clothes.
  2. Add the large pieces as box equivalents from the table below. Furniture that comes apart is counted flat: a bed frame is two, not six.
  3. Add two or three boxes for what you forgot: the things on top of the wardrobe, the balcony, under the bed.
  4. Pick the size whose limit is at or above your total. Between two sizes, pick the larger; unused boxes in a plan cost nothing extra and give room for "send more items" later.

What the big things count as

Box equivalents for furniture and appliances
ItemCounts asNote
Two-seat sofa4 boxesThree-seat about 5; corner sofa 6 to 8
Armchair2 boxes
Fridge, family size3 boxesDefrosted 48 hours before, door taped ajar
Washing machine2 boxesDrum drained, hoses bagged
Double mattress2 boxesQueen or king 3; stored flat or on edge with cover
Bed frame, dismantled2 boxesSlats bundled, fittings bagged
Wardrobe, dismantled3 boxesFixed carcass that cannot come apart: 6
Dining table and four chairs4 boxesLegs off where they unscrew
Desk2 boxes
Bicycle2 boxesKept upright on a rack
Television, boxed1 boxUp to 55 inch; larger 2
Air conditioner, indoor unit1 boxOutdoor unit 2; gas must be recovered by a technician first

These are planning figures. The crew measures on collection day, and if your count was optimistic the plan goes up one size and you pay for that size from the first month, nothing more. If it was pessimistic, it comes down.

Three homes, counted

Worked examples
HomeWhat is storedCountSize
Studio, everythingBed and mattress, wardrobe, desk, fridge, bike, 8 boxes2 + 2 + 3 + 2 + 3 + 2 + 8 = 22Medium
Studio, the overflowBike, two suitcases, winter clothes, books, kitchen surplus2 + 2 + 6 boxes = 10Small
One-bedroom, everythingBed, mattress, wardrobe, sofa, dining set, fridge, washer, TV, 12 boxes2 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 4 + 3 + 2 + 1 + 12 = 33Large
One-bedroom, renovating the living roomSofa, TV and stand, dining set, bookshelf contents4 + 2 + 4 + 6 boxes = 16Medium
Two-bedroom family home, everythingTwo beds, wardrobes, sofa, dining set, appliances, cot, 20 boxesRoughly 44 to 48Large
Small office, six desksDesks, chairs, two cabinets, 15 archive boxes12 + 6 + 6 + 15 = 39Large

The first line surprises people: a whole studio is Medium, not Small, once the bed, wardrobe and fridge are counted. Small is for what does not fit, not for a whole home.

What a size costs per box

Because the sizes step up in doubles, the price per box falls as you go up: Small works out at about 96,000 VND per box per month standard, Medium about 84,000 VND, Large about 75,000 VND. A half-empty Large is still cheaper per box than a full Small, which is why choosing the larger of two sizes rarely costs you anything in practice.

More than 48 boxes

A three-bedroom house with everything, a shop's stock, or an office of twenty desks goes beyond Large. Book Large and write the real count in the notes, or call, and we quote it as two plans or a single larger one; the per-box price keeps falling. Businesses with regular volume get a written quote with VAT and PO references.

Standard or air-conditioned

The size question comes with a climate question. Standard sections are fine for plastic, metal, ceramics, tools and sealed kitchen boxes. Air-conditioned sections, held at 23 to 25°C, are for real wood, leather, paper, fabric, instruments, art and electronics, which humidity damages over months. Most whole-home plans are air-conditioned; most overflow plans of boxes and bikes are standard.

Collection, paid once
SizeCollection onlyCollection and return
Small1,093,000 VND2,186,000 VND
Medium1,955,000 VND3,910,000 VND
Large3,680,000 VND7,360,000 VND

Tủ Mây price list · standard / air-conditioned

Valet · Small · 12 boxes1,158,000 VND / 1,452,000 VND
Valet · Medium · 24 boxes2,006,000 VND / 2,516,000 VND
Valet · Large · 48 boxes3,579,000 VND / 4,490,000 VND
Self storage · Small1,458,000 VND / 1,852,000 VND
Self storage · Medium2,606,000 VND / 3,266,000 VND
Self storage · Large4,829,000 VND / 6,040,000 VND
Collection only, paid oncefrom 1,093,000 VND
Collection and return, paid oncefrom 2,186,000 VND
A delivery in between, per item100,000 VND, a box or a wardrobe alike

Frequently asked

How big is one box?

60 × 40 × 40 cm, the medium moving carton, about 20 kg of books or a shelf of kitchenware. The crew brings them and packs what you have not packed.

I guessed wrong. What happens?

The crew measures on the day. Too small: the plan goes up a size and you pay for that size, nothing else. Too big: it comes down.

Do unused boxes cost extra?

No. A plan is a ceiling. Space you do not fill is available later through "send more items" at no change in price.

Do you supply the boxes?

Yes. Boxes, tape, wrapping and blankets are included in the collection fee, and the crew packs on the spot.

Can I have more than one plan?

Yes. A business often runs one for archives and one for stock; a family might run a standard plan for boxes and an air-conditioned one for furniture.

Store it, get it back when you need it

We come to you, pack, photograph every item and keep it on a secure shelf, standard or air-conditioned. One message brings any of it back.

Book a pickupSee pricing