Skip to content
Tủ Mây

Household storage in Ho Chi Minh City

Storing a whole home is a different job from storing a few boxes. There is furniture to dismantle, a fridge to defrost, a hundred small things that need to be findable a year from now. This page is the plan for that job.

Updated September 2026

A Tủ Mây box carried close to camera, the red logo facing out

Key facts

  • Studio: Small, 12 boxes. One bedroom: Medium, 24 boxes. Two to three bedrooms: Large, 48 boxes. Standard from 1,158,000 / 2,006,000 / 3,579,000 VND a month.
  • Air-conditioned at 23 to 25°C, recommended for a whole home because a home always contains wood, leather, paper and electronics: 1,452,000 / 2,516,000 / 4,490,000 VND.
  • Collection and final return from 2,186,000 / 3,910,000 / 7,360,000 VND paid once, with truck, crew, dismantling, reassembly and the photo catalogue.
  • A 12 month term takes 15 percent off. Everything excludes VAT.
Book a pickup

Which size is your home

Three sizes, counted in boxes
SizeBoxesRoughlyValet / monthSelf storage / month
Small12a studio, seasonal things1,158,000 VND / 1,452,000 VND1,458,000 VND / 1,852,000 VND
Medium24a one-bedroom home2,006,000 VND / 2,516,000 VND2,606,000 VND / 3,266,000 VND
Large48a two to three bedroom home3,579,000 VND / 4,490,000 VND4,829,000 VND / 6,040,000 VND

These are working equivalents, not limits. A minimalist two-bedroom apartment fits Medium; a one-bedroom with a home office and a bicycle may need Large. Describe the furniture when booking and we confirm the size; if the crew finds less on the day, the plan is reduced before loading.

Room by room, what to do before the crew arrives

Preparation by room
RoomDoLeave to the crew
KitchenEmpty and defrost the fridge 48 hours ahead; wash and dry everything; give away open food and liquidsWrapping plates and glasses, boxing pans
BedroomWash bedding and let it dry fully; separate the clothes you are takingDismantling the bed, wrapping the mattress, boxing the wardrobe
Living roomTake out batteries; photograph the back of the TV and speakers before unpluggingWrapping the sofa, packing the TV upright, boxing books
BathroomGive away open bottles; pack unopened ones in zip bagsBoxing
Balcony and storageDrain and dry the washing machine; clean the bicycle; empty fuel from anything with an engine (we cannot take it)Wrapping and carrying
EverywhereKeep passports, cash, jewellery, original documents and medicines with youThe catalogue

Finding one thing in a whole home, a year later

Every box and every piece of furniture gets a photograph and a code at your door. In the account you file boxes into sections by room, add notes such as "winter coats and the good towels", star the boxes you are likely to want, and search by name. When you need the coats, you request that one box and it arrives the next day. Each item is one price, a box or a wardrobe alike, so ask for exactly what you need and nothing more.

Why air-conditioned for a whole home

A home is never all metal and plastic. It has a wooden bed, a leather chair, books, photographs, a guitar, a television. In Ho Chi Minh City's wet season, humidity above 65 percent for a few weeks is enough for mould on leather and fabric and for wood to swell and warp. The air-conditioned section holds 23 to 25°C and a stable humidity, and the price difference is about a quarter of the monthly fee, which is less than one warped wardrobe door.

Costs, three homes

Air-conditioned, collection and return, excluding VAT
HomeSizeStorage per monthCollection and return, once
StudioSmall1,452,000 VND2,186,000 VND
One bedroomMedium2,516,000 VND3,910,000 VND
Two to three bedroomsLarge4,490,000 VND7,360,000 VND

Tủ Mây price list · standard / air-conditioned

Valet · Small · 12 boxes1,158,000 VND / 1,452,000 VND
Valet · Medium · 24 boxes2,006,000 VND / 2,516,000 VND
Valet · Large · 48 boxes3,579,000 VND / 4,490,000 VND
Self storage · Small1,458,000 VND / 1,852,000 VND
Self storage · Medium2,606,000 VND / 3,266,000 VND
Self storage · Large4,829,000 VND / 6,040,000 VND
Collection only, paid oncefrom 1,093,000 VND
Collection and return, paid oncefrom 2,186,000 VND
A delivery in between, per item100,000 VND, a box or a wardrobe alike

Serviced apartments and relocation companies

We store whole apartments of furniture for serviced-apartment operators between tenants and during refits, and for relocation companies holding an assignee's household between leases, with a room-by-room catalogue, VAT invoices and one account for several consignments. Experience with large corporate customers means we are used to building rules, goods lifts and fixed handover dates.

Frequently asked

How many boxes is a one-bedroom apartment?

Usually around 24 boxes of 60 × 40 × 40 cm plus the furniture, which is what the Medium plan is sized for. Furniture counts in box-equivalents; the crew confirms on the day.

Do you reassemble furniture when it comes back?

Yes. The crew dismantles beds, wardrobes and tables at collection and reassembles them at delivery, as part of the collection fee.

Can I store a whole home for two years?

Yes, there is no upper limit. A 12 month term takes 15 percent off, and you book another term when it ends.

What if my new home is ready earlier or later than planned?

Change the delivery date in the account. Storage simply renews into the next month, so a later date costs another month and nothing else.

Do you take the washing machine and fridge?

Yes, if they are drained, defrosted and dry. The appliance page explains the 48-hour preparation.

Store it, get it back when you need it

We come to you, pack, photograph every item and keep it on a secure shelf, standard or air-conditioned. One message brings any of it back.

Book a pickupSee pricing