Skip to content
Tủ Mây

Storage cost in Ho Chi Minh City

Storage prices here are hard to compare because operators quote in different units: per square metre, per cubic metre, per box, per month, sometimes with the collection fee hidden in the small print. This page puts the numbers side by side, starting with ours, which are published in full.

Updated September 2026

The Tủ Mây collection crew outside a house in Ho Chi Minh City

Key facts

  • Valet: Small 1,158,000 VND, Medium 2,006,000 VND, Large 3,579,000 VND a month standard; 1,452,000 / 2,516,000 / 4,490,000 VND air-conditioned.
  • Self storage: 1,458,000 / 2,606,000 / 4,829,000 VND standard, 1,852,000 / 3,266,000 / 6,040,000 VND air-conditioned, plus one month's deposit.
  • Collection, paid once: 1,093,000 / 1,955,000 / 3,680,000 VND one way, 2,186,000 / 3,910,000 / 7,360,000 VND with the return.
  • Prices exclude VAT. One invoice a month, paid before the crew comes.
Book a pickup

Four ways operators price, and how to convert

Reading a storage quote
Pricing unitWhat it meansWatch for
Per square metre of unitFloor area of a self storage unit; height is extra volume you may or may not be able to useUnit heights vary; a 2 m² unit 2.4 m tall is not the same as one 3 m tall
Per cubic metreVolume of shelf your things occupyHow many boxes they count per m³. We count 4 boxes of 60 × 40 × 40 cm; some sheets say 8, which halves the space per box
Per boxA flat rate per box per monthFurniture is priced separately and often expensively
Per planA fixed monthly price for a fixed number of boxes and equivalentsWhether collection, packing and materials are included; ours are

Per box and per year

Divide the plan by its boxes: Small is about 96,000 VND per box per month standard or 121,000 VND air-conditioned; Large falls to about 75,000 VND standard, 94,000 VND air-conditioned. On a 12 month term at 15 percent off, Small standard costs 13,896,000 VND, Medium 24,072,000 VND, Large 42,948,000 VND. A year of Small is less than one month of rent on most one-bedroom flats in the central districts.

Three worked totals

Storage plus collection, standard climate
HomePlanStorage / monthCollection and returnSix months total
StudioSmall1,158,000 VND2,186,000 VNDSix times the monthly, plus the collection
One-bedroomMedium2,006,000 VND3,910,000 VNDSix times the monthly, plus the collection
Two to three bedroomsLarge3,579,000 VND7,360,000 VNDSix times the monthly, plus the collection

Air-conditioned adds the difference shown in the price list below.

Seven fees to ask any operator about

  1. Collection and delivery: included, or per trip? Ours is a published one-off fee for the truck and the crew, with packing priced separately and published too.
  2. Packing materials: boxes, wrap and tape can add a surprising line. Included here.
  3. Deposit: normal for self storage, none for valet here.
  4. Retrieval: per item, per trip, or per visit? Ours is one published price per item, a box or a wardrobe alike.
  5. Distance: addresses outside Districts 1 to 5, Binh Thanh, Phu Nhuan and Go Vap add a flat 230,000 VND trip fee to a collection or a delivery here. Ask what "the city" means in other quotes.
  6. Short notice: a collection with less than 2 days notice adds 30% of the collection fee here.
  7. Minimum term and exit: one month here, billed month to month, no exit fee. Some operators want three months or charge to close.

What changes the price most

For businesses

Corporate accounts get the same published prices, VAT invoices with PO references, and written quotes for volumes above a Large plan. We have experience with large corporate customers and their procurement processes.

Tủ Mây price list · standard / air-conditioned

Valet · Small · 12 boxes1,158,000 VND / 1,452,000 VND
Valet · Medium · 24 boxes2,006,000 VND / 2,516,000 VND
Valet · Large · 48 boxes3,579,000 VND / 4,490,000 VND
Self storage · Small1,458,000 VND / 1,852,000 VND
Self storage · Medium2,606,000 VND / 3,266,000 VND
Self storage · Large4,829,000 VND / 6,040,000 VND
Collection only, paid oncefrom 1,093,000 VND
Collection and return, paid oncefrom 2,186,000 VND
A delivery in between, per item100,000 VND, a box or a wardrobe alike

Frequently asked

Is there a daily or weekly rate?

No. Plans are monthly. A two-week gap costs one month, which is still usually less than the alternatives.

Do prices include VAT?

No. VAT is added at the current rate and shown on the invoice.

When do I pay?

Once a month, and the first before the crew comes. When our office confirms the booking, the first month's invoice is issued in your account, due within seven days and paid by bank transfer. Each later month is invoiced as it begins.

Is the collection fee refundable if I cancel?

A booking can be changed or cancelled before the crew sets out. If the term invoice has already been paid, contact us and we settle it with you in writing.

Can the price go up during my storage?

Your plan and its price stay while the plan runs. A move to a bigger plan is at the published price for that plan.

Store it, get it back when you need it

We come to you, pack, photograph every item and keep it on a secure shelf, standard or air-conditioned. One message brings any of it back.

Book a pickupSee pricing