Skip to content
Tủ Mây

Valet or self storage

Same crew, same facilities, same photo catalogue. The difference is who touches your things after the first day and whether you want a door of your own.

Updated September 2026

Tủ Mây boxes stacked inside the van, ready to leave for the facility

The short answer

  • Valet if you will not need the things for weeks or months, want the lower monthly price, and are happy to request an item from the account and have it delivered the next day.
  • Self storage if you will go in weekly or daily, want to rearrange things yourself, or need to walk in at 2 a.m. without asking anyone.
  • Same size costs about 25 percent more as self storage: Small 1,158,000 VND valet against 1,458,000 VND self, standard climate. Self storage also takes a one month deposit.
  • Both begin with a crew collection: truck, crew and photographs included, packing added when you want it. Nobody drives their own things to the facility on day one.
Book a pickup

Side by side

Valet against self storage
ValetSelf storage
Where things sitOn our shelves, in a shared secure section, each item codedIn a unit with your own lock
Who handles them after collectionOur crew, on requestYou, whenever you like
AccessNo visits; request from the account24/7 by passcode and fingerprint
Getting one item backDelivered from the next day, 100,000 VND an itemWalk in and take it, no fee
Adding things later"Send more items" brings the crewBring them yourself, any time
Photo catalogueEvery item, searchableEvery item from the first collection; what you add later is yours to track
Small, per month1,158,000 / 1,452,000 VND1,458,000 / 1,852,000 VND
Medium, per month2,006,000 / 2,516,000 VND2,606,000 / 3,266,000 VND
Large, per month3,579,000 / 4,490,000 VND4,829,000 / 6,040,000 VND
DepositNoneone month
CollectionFrom 1,093,000 VND one way, 2,186,000 VND both waysSame

Prices are standard / air-conditioned.

Valet, in practice

The crew arrives in the window you booked, packs what is not yet packed, photographs and codes every item, dismantles what should travel apart, and loads. That evening the catalogue is in your account: a photo per item, your notes, a search box. When you want the winter coat, you find it, tap deliver, choose a day from tomorrow onward, and it comes to your door. When you want everything back, you close the plan and the crew brings it all. You never see the facility, and you never need to.

It is the right choice for most households because most stored things are not touched for months. A move between leases, a renovation, a posting abroad, the baby gear between children, the surplus after a downsizing: none of these needs a door of your own. Paying for one is paying for access you will not use.

Self storage, in practice

The same crew makes the first collection, with the same photographs, and shelves everything into a unit that is then yours: your padlock, your passcode, your fingerprint, 23 to 25°C if you chose air-conditioned, CCTV throughout. From then on you come and go. Nobody needs to be asked, nothing needs to be booked, and you can spend a Sunday afternoon in there reorganising if you like.

It is the right choice when access is the point: an online seller who packs orders from stock three times a week, a tradesperson who keeps tools and materials there, a collector who wants to visit, a family who would rather fetch the Tết box on the way home than schedule a delivery. The 25 percent premium buys the door and the hours, and for those people it is cheap.

Four questions that decide it

  1. How often will you touch these things? Less than monthly: valet. Weekly or more: self storage.
  2. Will you want to add things over time without booking? Yes: self storage. No: valet, with "send more items" for the occasional top-up.
  3. Is the monthly price or the access more important? Price: valet. Access: self storage.
  4. Will you be in the country? Away: valet, because everything runs from the account and delivery goes to whoever you authorise. Here and nearby: either.

Switching later

Choose wrong and it is not a problem. A valet customer who finds they want to visit moves to a unit; a self storage customer who has not opened the door in three months moves to valet and saves the difference. Tell us from the account and the crew moves things across inside the same facility; the new price applies from the next term. Both keep the same catalogue and the same account.

What the booking form asks next

After this choice the form asks for a size in boxes, a climate, and whether you want collection only or collection and return. The size question has its own page linked from the form. Climate: standard is fine for plastic, metal, ceramics and sealed kitchen boxes; air-conditioned for real wood, leather, paper, fabric, instruments and electronics. Collection and return paid together is cheaper than two one-way trips.

Tủ Mây price list · standard / air-conditioned

Valet · Small · 12 boxes1,158,000 VND / 1,452,000 VND
Valet · Medium · 24 boxes2,006,000 VND / 2,516,000 VND
Valet · Large · 48 boxes3,579,000 VND / 4,490,000 VND
Self storage · Small1,458,000 VND / 1,852,000 VND
Self storage · Medium2,606,000 VND / 3,266,000 VND
Self storage · Large4,829,000 VND / 6,040,000 VND
Collection only, paid oncefrom 1,093,000 VND
Collection and return, paid oncefrom 2,186,000 VND
A delivery in between, per item100,000 VND, a box or a wardrobe alike

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper?

Valet, by about a quarter for the same size, and there is no deposit. Small standard is 1,158,000 VND valet against 1,458,000 VND self storage.

Can I drive my own things to the facility?

Every plan begins with a crew collection so that everything is photographed and coded. With self storage, after that first collection you add and remove things yourself whenever you like.

Is the photo catalogue the same on both?

Yes for everything the crew collects. In self storage, things you add later are not photographed by us, since you shelve them yourself.

How fast is a valet delivery?

Next day at the earliest, within 48 hours as standard; express is within 24 hours at double the fee. The fee is per item, and a delivery outside Districts 1 to 5, Binh Thanh, Phu Nhuan and Go Vap adds a flat 230,000 VND.

Can I switch between them?

Yes, from the account. The crew moves your things inside the facility and the new price applies from the next term.

Store it, get it back when you need it

We come to you, pack, photograph every item and keep it on a secure shelf, standard or air-conditioned. One message brings any of it back.

Book a pickupSee pricing