Skip to content
Tủ Mây

Temporary storage in Ho Chi Minh City

The lease ends on the 30th and the new keys arrive on the 12th. The contractor says three weeks and means five. Temporary storage exists for gaps like these, and the only thing that matters is that the return date can move.

Updated September 2026

A Tủ Mây box carried close to camera, the red logo facing out

Key facts

  • Billed month to month, invoiced as each month begins. Change the return date in the account before the delivery day.
  • Small 1,158,000 VND, Medium 2,006,000 VND, Large 3,579,000 VND a month standard; air-conditioned about a quarter more. Excludes VAT.
  • Collection and return in one fee: 2,186,000 / 3,910,000 / 7,360,000 VND, with truck, crew and photos; packing from 1,208,000 VND if you want it. Two days notice.
  • Need one thing during the gap: request it from the account, delivered from the next day.
Book a pickup

What temporary storage costs, honestly

The monthly rate is the smaller number. The one-off collection and return fee is the larger one for short gaps, because a crew, a truck and materials cost the same whether the boxes stay two weeks or two years. So for a short gap, compare total cost, not monthly rate.

Total for a one-bedroom home, Medium, standard climate, excluding VAT
GapStorageCollection and returnNotes
1 month2,006,000 VND3,910,000 VNDA tight handover gap
2 months2,006,000 VND × 23,910,000 VNDA typical renovation
3 months2,006,000 VND × 3, 5% off3,910,000 VNDA 3 month term; a contract abroad

Compare that with a month of rent on an apartment you are not living in, or with a hotel plus a friend's spare room and two van hires. For most one-bedroom homes in the central districts the storage total is smaller.

The gaps this is built for

Timing that works

  1. Book collection for the day before you must be out, with at least 2 days notice.
  2. Book return for two days after the earliest possible date, not the promised date. Handovers slip more often than they come early.
  3. If the date moves, change it in the account before the delivery day.
  4. If the gap runs past your term, book another term from the account; nothing renews on its own.

Standard or air-conditioned for a short stay

For a month in the dry season with boxes of clothes, kitchenware and plastic furniture, standard is fine. For any gap in the wet season, or any gap with a wooden bed, a leather sofa, books or a television, choose air-conditioned at 23 to 25°C. Mould takes days, not months, at 90 percent humidity.

Tủ Mây price list · standard / air-conditioned

Valet · Small · 12 boxes1,158,000 VND / 1,452,000 VND
Valet · Medium · 24 boxes2,006,000 VND / 2,516,000 VND
Valet · Large · 48 boxes3,579,000 VND / 4,490,000 VND
Self storage · Small1,458,000 VND / 1,852,000 VND
Self storage · Medium2,606,000 VND / 3,266,000 VND
Self storage · Large4,829,000 VND / 6,040,000 VND
Collection only, paid oncefrom 1,093,000 VND
Collection and return, paid oncefrom 2,186,000 VND
A delivery in between, per item100,000 VND, a box or a wardrobe alike

Frequently asked

What is the minimum storage period?

One month. Two weeks still costs one month, because the crew, the truck and the shelving are the same. After that it renews month to month.

Can I change the return date?

Yes, in the account, before the delivery day. Earliest return is the next day after you request it.

Can I get a few things back in the middle?

Yes. Request them from the account; delivery from the next day. One price per item, a box or a wardrobe alike. Everything else stays until the final return.

Is temporary storage cheaper than a self storage unit?

For a short gap without visits, yes: valet is about a fifth cheaper per month and has no deposit, and you do not drive anything anywhere.

Do you store for companies during a fit-out?

Yes. Furniture and IT between offices, with a catalogue by department, VAT invoices, and a schedule that follows the building's access hours. We have experience with large corporate moves.

Store it, get it back when you need it

We come to you, pack, photograph every item and keep it on a secure shelf, standard or air-conditioned. One message brings any of it back.

Book a pickupSee pricing